201609.22
0
0

500 FAQ on GST

500 FAQs on GST
The CBEC has issued 500 FAQs on GST.
Some of the FAQs are as below :
Q 6. Importation of Goods is conspicuous by its absence in Section 3. Why?
Ans. Importation of goods is dealt separately under the Customs Act, 1962, wherein IGST shall be levied as additional duty of customs in addition to basic customs duty. 
Q 7. Are self-supplies taxable under GST?
Ans. Inter-state self-supplies such as stock transfers will be taxable as a taxable person has to take state wise registration in terms of Schedule 1(5). Such transactions have been made taxable even if there is no consideration. However, intra-state self-supplies are not taxable. 
Q 20. How will the goods and services be classified under GST regime?
Ans. HSN (Harmonised System of Nomenclature) code shall be used for classifying the goods under the GST regime. Taxpayers whose turnover is above Rs. 1.5 crores but below Rs. 5 crores shall use 2 digit code and the taxpayers whose turnover is Rs. 5 crores and above shall use 4 digit code. Taxpayers whose turnover is below Rs. 1.5 crores are not required to mention HSN Code in their invoices.
Services will be classified as per the Services Accounting Code (SAC).

The entire 500 FAQs can be referred on the link below :

http://amlegals.com/500-faqs-gst-cbec/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current day month ye@r *